mastheadblog26
[…] How can you avoid parental support pitfalls? Medicare may cover short-term rehabilitation in a nursing home if certain conditions are met, but only for a maximum of 100-days.  At that point, residents without long-term care insurance must pay for their own care unless they have done proper Medicaid asset protection planning, which is an absolute necessity if you want to avoid the possible application of Virginia’s filial responsibility law.  Virginia’s law (Virginia Code Section 20-88) states as follows:

“It shall be the joint and several duty of all persons eighteen years of age or over, of sufficient earning capacity or income, after reasonably providing for his or her own immediate family, to assist in providing for the support and maintenance of his or her mother or father, he or she being then and there in necessitous circumstances.”

However, there is additional critical language in Virginia’s statute – it says that this law 

“shall not apply if . . . a parent is otherwise eligible for and is receiving public assistance or services under a federal or state program.”