Filial Responsibility Laws Were Repealed in Maryland in 2017
As you mentioned, Maryland repealed its filial responsibility law back in 2017.
The arguments for repealing the law were that filial responsibility laws were a holdover from Elizabethan times, and that a parent’s failure to exercise sound financial discretion should not burden the parent’s adult children. To read the full repeal, click here.
The Status of Filial Responsibility Laws in Virginia
Under Virginia Code section 20-88, “joint and several liability may be applied to any person of ―sufficient earning capacity or income, after reasonably providing for his or her own immediate family, to assist in providing for the support and maintenance of his or her [parent, if such parent is] in necessitous circumstances.”